PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PRIVACY IS OUR POLICY

We’ve developed this policy with integrity and a commitment to you and all visitors to the Easy Living Home Elevators website.

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to us, Easy Living Home Elevators Pty Limited. In it, we will outline our obligations in managing the personal information you have shared with us. You might be a customer, a potential customer, a contractor or anyone else who has come into contact with us or our related companies. But whoever you are, we’re glad you’re here and we want you to enjoy your experience, both online and offline.
So rest assured, we take absolute care to respect your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) that require us to handle your personal information responsibly. ‘Personal Information’ is defined within the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

In this policy, we lay out all the information that we’re required by law to notify you of regarding how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We’ll collect your information for a number of reasons, including:

  • to respond to enquiries regarding the products and services that we offer;
  • to provide and market our products and services;
  • to inform you of offers and events and to facilitate and process your ordering of any special offers, products and services;
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance the products and services that we offer, to create a better, more personalised experience for you; and
  • to meet our legal obligations.

In most cases, we only use your information for the primary purpose it was collected. We’ll tell you what the primary purpose is at the time of collection and we’ll let you know any reasonably expected secondary purposes too. We don’t need to know any sensitive information about our customers, we will never ask you for this because, as we’re sure you’d agree, it’s just not necessary. We also take reasonable steps to provide clear, complete and up-to-date information about our business and the products and services we offer, like how to get in touch with us. This kind of information helps you to make informed choices.

If you don’t want to provide us with your personal information, we might not be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with our products and services.

 

WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We’ll normally just collect names, addresses, contact details and any other relevant information that will help us provide our products and services.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT IT?

When we collect your personal information, we’ll always try to tell you who we are and what we intend to do with it. We strive to be open.

You have the right under the Privacy Act to request changes to your personal information and we encourage you to contact us in order to update any information we hold about you. We’ll only ever collect your personal information by lawful and fair means. This is mainly by forms that you fill out (either online or in hard copy), business cards and in face-to-face meetings.

 

WHAT ABOUT ANALYTICS, SESSIONS AND COOKIE TOOLS?

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies explaining how they will treat the information they collect. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. The information collected by these tools will not include “personal information” as such, but may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use that information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

 

WHAT ABOUT SOCIAL MEDIA?

Like most brands these days, we use social networking services such as HOUZZ, Pinterest, Instagram, Facebook and YouTube. When you communicate with us through these services, we may collect some of your personal information. But we only use it to help us better communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies too.

 

WHO ELSE MIGHT SEE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our manufacturer;
  • insurance companies;
  • other companies who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf; who are generally contract-bound to protect your privacy;
  • anyone else to whom you have authorised us to disclose it.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

When we collect your personal information, we might ask you for your mobile phone number or email address. We might send you communications for any texts and emails containing marketing offers. Whenever such messages are sent, we’ll always provide you with the option of opting out of receiving similar communications in the future within the message.

 

OPTING OUT

We will always provide individuals with an opportunity to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. If you have received a direct marketing communication from us and do not wish to receive these communications from us in the future, just use the “unsubscribe” function in the email or SMS. Otherwise just use the “Contact Us” form on our website or write to or email sales@easy-living.com.au, and we’ll take appropriate steps to ensure you won’t receive any direct marketing communication from us in the future. Please note that where you have opted out, we may keep your details to make sure you don’t receive further communications. We might also need to contact you in relation to matters such as warranty, servicing and for requirements specified by law. You should also note that Easy Living Home Elevators is a separate company to Easy Living Services. This means Easy Living Services may still send you information about Easy Living Home Elevators product updates and services, independently of Easy Living Home Elevators. If you do not wish to continue receive such information, simply contact Easy Living Services on 1800 813 555 or sales@easy-living.com.au.

 

OUR SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information collected by us. Your peace of mind is everything when it comes to providing your personal information. So we have developed ways to ensure that your personal information is safe and protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Rest assured that where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the APPs, we’ll take all the reasonable steps to destroy or suppress your personal information.

 

YOUR COMPLAINTS

If you have a concern with the collection, disclosure, storage or use of your personal information, just let us know. You can make a complaint, obtain redress or pursue dispute resolution by contacting us by emailing sales@easy-living.com.au.

Our complaints officer shall review, investigate and respond to any privacy complaint within 5 working days of receiving your complaint. The complaints officer will let you know if they can’t meet this time frame, usually only if the complaint is complex or requires more extensive investigation.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Have a question about our handling of your personal details? Got a comment about this Privacy Policy? Please get in touch by using the Contact Us form on our website. Or contact us by email sales@easy-living.com.au